Privacy Policy

The following draft’s purpose is to inform our users of the conditions by which data is collected and stored through the colegio-arcangel.com webpage, owned by Colegio Arcángel Rafael, S.L. – from now on, Colegio Arcángel -. Our institution maintains our user’s privacy and is completely adapted to European and national privacy protection regulations.

In compliance with Organic Law 15/1999, 13th December, on Personal Data Protection and Royal Decree 1720/2007, Colegio Arcángel establishes all following privacy conditions so as to always keep our users informed about regulations that Colegio Arcángel currently has in place, relative to data collection.
Among Colegio Arcángel’s guiding principles is web user’s privacy and data protection, complying with all Spanish regulations on personal data protection and by using all relevant security measures for information management – information gathering, access, connections, quality, discretion and confidentiality.

Although no specific information form is used on this webpage, there are several email addresses by which you may send your inquiries or requests, and by which personal data may be sent. We inform you, our user, that any personal information sent to us will be included in a file called CONTACTS, which is registered in the Spanish Data Protection Agency and owned by Colegio Arcángel, with the sole purpose of processing your request or inquiry.

Colegio Arcángel would like to inform its users that it may exercise its right to cease any communications, at any time. Users may also exercise their rights to data access, rectification, cancellation and opposition. If this is the case, you must send us an email, specifying the subject as LOPD, to lopd@colegio-Arcángel.com, stating your name, surname, an id document number, the specific right you wish to exercise and the reason why; a copy of an id document must be attached – DNI, passport or other legal documents. These rights may also be exercised via postal communication, sent to our Registered Office address which is found in different sections around our webpage.

Colegio Arcángel informs its users that its email may be used for all digital communications, in accordance with articles 21 and 22 from Law 34/2002, regarding Digital Communications. Free and easy-to-use mechanisms are provided to cease consent given through digital communication, in compliance with European and national regulations.

We inform our users that Internet is not considered a publicly accessible source, and as such, cannot collect third-party personal data, which exonerates Colegio Arcángel from any third-party claims.

Colegio Arcángel adopts all relevant measures to prevent unlawful use of personal information. However, it does not accept responsibility over total web, content or information security. It may not, under any circumstance, being absolutely prohibited, collect personal information available on webpage content, with purposes outside conditions offered in this draft. Use of any information or personal data to include it in databases with commercial or similar purposes is completely forbidden.

Also, the webpage may not be used with illicit purposes or effects, contrary to the established conditions, detrimental to third-party rights, or any use that may harm, render useless, or impede normal web function and use.

The web will not be used to insert content that may undermine, disrespect or harm fundamental rights and public liberties recognized by international jurisdiction or treaties; insert content that may induce, incite or promote delinquent, denigrating, defamatory, dishonorable or violent actions and activities; insert delinquent, violent, pornographic or degrading content; insert content that may be contrary to commercial or business rights such as intellectual property, industrial property, unfair competition, deceptive advertising, etc.

Colegio Arcángel reserves the right to unilaterally modify conditions expressed in this draft, partially or completely, regarding collection and use of personal data, at any moment.

Modification of present conditions will be in effect starting at publication in the “Privacy” link.

Colegio Arcángel provides contact addresses so that any user may send inquiries, requests or other considerations referring to the policy and conditions expressed in this draft.

All the conditions inserted in the website are governed by the Spanish regulations. All conflicts, controversies or situations arising from these conditions shall be submitted to the Courts of Madrid, and the parties will expressly waive their jurisdiction.

2013. Colegio Arcángel Rafael, S.L. All Rights Reserved.